CURRENCY:
FOLLOW RCS
Email Newsletter Sign-up
INFO & OFFERS
Store Locations & Hours Online Gift Certificates RCS Careers
SHOP SECURELY
River City Sports Inc., Sporting GoodsRetail, Winnipeg, MB
PRIVACY POLICY
RIVER CITY SPORTS INC.
SUMMARY OF PRIVACY OBLIGATIONS
River City Sports understands the importance of protecting your personal information and has enacted a Privacy Policy governing the collection, use, retention and disclosure of your personal information. River City Sports is committed to meeting is obligations at law pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
A summary of the general principles that River City Sports adheres to are as follows:
Accountability - River City Sports is responsible for all personal information under its custody or control and has appointed a Privacy Officer to monitor its compliance with its obligations at law and pursuant to its Privacy Policy. River City Sports shall take all reasonable steps required to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.
All staff of River City Sports have been trained with regard to the safeguarding of personal information.
Identifying Purposes - River City Sports shall only collect personal information for specified business purposes, which may include the following, namely:
a) to establish or update customer accounts
b) to process the sale of products;
c) to keep a record of customer purchases over time in order to assess and better service the needs of its customers; and
d) to provide its customers with print catalogues and information concerning River City Sports from time to time.
Consent - River City Sports shall obtain the consent of its customers for the collection or disclosure of personal information, except where required or permitted by law.
Limiting Collection - River City Sports shall only collect personal information that is required for the specified legitimate business purposes.
Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention - River City Sports shall not use or disclose personal information except with the consent of the individual or where required or permitted by law. Personal information will be retained in accordance with the River City Sports Privacy Policy.
Accuracy - River City Sports has an obligation to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date for the purpose for which it was collected.
Safeguards - River City Sports shall take reasonable steps to protect the personal information under its control from unauthorized use, access or disclosure in accordance with its obligations at law and its Privacy Policy.
Openness - River City Sports shall make copies of its complete Privacy Policy available to individuals upon request.
Individual Access - Upon request, in the form set out in the River City Sports Privacy Policy, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and may be granted access to the records of River City Sports that may contain his or her personal information, except where permitted or required by law.
Challenging Compliance - An individual may challenge River City Sports' compliance with its obligations at law.
Use of Cookies - River City Sports Inc. uses a browser feature known as a cookie, which assigns a unique identification to your computer. Cookies also allow River City Sports Inc. to make our site more responsive to your needs, by delivering a better and more personalized experience to you. The cookies are typically stored on your computer's hard drive and are used by River City Sports Inc. to help track your clicks as you go through the pages within River City Sports Inc. site. In addition, River City Sports Inc. uses cookies to help keep track of items you put into your shopping bag and to tell us whether you have previously visited River City Sports Inc. This allows registered users to avoid reentering information upon every new visit to our site. If you register or purchase product through River City Sports Inc., navigational information from previous browsing visits may be associated with the personal information you provide.
Online Advertising We Use River City Sports uses Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise across the Web. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the RiverCitySports.com site you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. NOTE: This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer. Rather, the cookie is used to say, “This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page.” Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you. If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences Manager.
Links - For your convenience, our website may contain links to other sites. River City Sports Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.
Security Statement - River City Sports Inc. believes in providing a safe and secure shopping experience for all of our clients. We provide stringent and effective security measures on our website.
It is our policy to never send private information, such as your credit card number, via email. In fact, this is a practice we recommend you adopt in all of your Internet activities.
We designed River City Sports Inc. to accept orders only from web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology; for example, 3.0 versions or higher of Netscape Navigator and versions 3.02 or higher of Internet Explorer. This means you'll be unable to inadvertently place an order through an unsecured connection.
Questions - Should you have any questions concerning the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by River City Sports or to obtain a complete copy of our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer as follows:
PRIVACY OFFICER
River City Sports Inc.
1074 Henderson Highway
Winnipeg, Manitoba
R2G 1L1
1-800-950-8201
Email Privacy Officer
RIVER CITY SPORTS INC.
PRIVACY POLICY
River City Sports understands the importance of protecting your personal information and has created this Privacy Policy in order to explain its practices concerning the collection, use, retention and disclosure of personal information.
River City Sports only collects personal information in order to establish or update your River City Sports account, to process your purchases, to keep a record of your purchases over time in order to better service the needs of its customers, and to provide you with information concerning River City Sports from time to time.
River City Sports is committed to protecting the confidentiality of the personal information that you provide and is dedicated to upholding its confidentiality obligations at law, pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and Regulations, and as set out in this Privacy Policy.
To comply with its obligations at law, River City Sports has undertaken to ensure that its employees, agents and authorized persons take all reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality of personal information. River City Sports' obligations include the protection of personal information from risks such as inappropriate collection, use, disclosure, storage or destruction. River City Sports has appointed a Privacy Officer who is accountable for its compliance with its obligations at law. The Privacy Officer may appoint other individuals to take responsibility for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information.
If there are any matters that have not been expressly addressed in this Policy, or if an individual (i) requires clarification as to how to implement or interpret this Policy, or (ii) would like to request access to his or her personal information or to amend such information, such concerns should be brought to the attention of the Privacy Officer immediately.
The Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:
PRIVACY OFFICER
River City Sports Inc.
1074 Henderson Highway
Winnipeg, Manitoba
R2G 1L1
1-800-950-8201
Email Privacy Officer
I. Definitions
1.1 The following definitions are to assist in the interpretation of this Privacy Policy and are subject to change given amendments to applicable legislation:
(a) "collection" means the gathering, acquiring, recording, or obtaining of personal information from any source, including third parties, whether written or verbal;
(b) "consent" means voluntary agreement for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for defined purposes. Consent can be either expressed or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing, but is always unequivocal and does not require any inference on the part of River City Sports. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual's action or inaction;
(c) "commercial activity" means any particular transaction, act or conduct or any regular course of conduct that is of a commercial character, including the selling, bartering or leasing of donor, membership or other fundraising lists;
(d) "disclosure" means making personal information available to a third party;
(e) "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization;
(f) "record" includes any correspondence, memorandum, book, plan, map, drawing, diagram, pictorial or graphic work, photograph, film, microfilm, sound recording, video-tape, machine-readable record and any other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, and any copy of any of those things;
(g) "third party" means an individual or organization outside of River City Sports;
II. Application of the Privacy Policy
2.1 This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected, used, stored or destroyed by River City Sports, where River City Sports has collected, used, stored or destroyed such information in the course of commercial activity. For greater certainty, this Privacy Policy does not apply to publicly available information, nor does it apply to information provided by corporate clients or members.
2.2 This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information, including all records of personal information, whether written, photographed, recorded or stored in any manner, on any storage medium or by an means including by graphic, electronic or mechanical means.
2.3 This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information, regardless of whether it was received, collected or acquired prior to or after the implementation of the Policy.
2.4 This Privacy Policy applies to all employees and agents of River City Sports and each employee and agent shall sign a "Pledge of Confidentiality", acknowledging that he or she is bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy and is aware of the consequences of breaching the Policy.
2.5 Should River City Sports transfer personal information to a third party for processing or other permitted transactions, it shall use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection which the information is being processed by a third party.
III. Access to Personal Information
3.1 Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information, subject to certain exceptions specified by law. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
3.2 Where River City Sports records contain information about a third party, River City Sports shall not provide access to such information unless the information applicable to the third party can be severed from the record.
3.3 All requests for access or amendment to personal information by the person who is the subject of the information shall be made in writing to the Privacy Officer. Where an employee of River City Sports receives such a request, it shall be forwarded to the Privacy Officer forthwith.
3.4 In releasing personal information to an individual, River City Sports shall indicate the source of the information and shall provide an account of the use that has been made or is being made of this information and an account of the third parties to which it has been disclosed, namely the name of the organizations to which the personal information has been disclosed and if possible, shall specify the information disclosed.
3.5 The Privacy Officer shall respond to a request for access to personal information or requesting an amendment to such personal information within 30 days. Should the Privacy Officer determine, on a reasonable basis, that a request for an amendment to such personal information is appropriate, the Privacy Officer shall ensure that the personal information is amended accordingly and where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
3.5 If however, the Privacy Officer determines that, at law, no access to the record of personal information shall be granted, the Privacy Officer shall keep a record of the refusal, including reasons for refusal on file.
3.6When a challenge concerning the accuracy or completeness of personal information has been made, but has not been resolved to the satisfaction of the individual, the Privacy Officer shall keep a record of the substance of the unresolved challenge, and where appropriate, shall transmit the existence of the unresolved challenge to third parties having access to the information in question.
IV. Purposes for Collection and Use of Personal Information
4.1River City Sports collects only that information necessary to provide the wares and services requested by its customers, namely:
- To establish or update customer accounts;
- To process the sale of products;
- To keep a record of customer purchases over time in order to assess and better service the needs of its customers; and
- To provide its customers with print catalogues and information concerning River City Sports from time to time.
4.2 In certain circumstances, personal information may be collected, used or disclosed without the knowledge or consent of the individual. Should an individual shop online at www.riviercitysports.com, River City Sports may collect certain identifying information in accordance with its Website Terms of Use. Otherwise, River City Sports will only engage in such conduct where required or permitted to do so by law.
4.3 The identifiable personal information collected will only be used for the specified purposes. For greater certainty, River City Sports may compile certain statistics using or based upon personal information and may provide such statistics to others as it sees fit.
4.4 Unless permitted by law, personal information will be collected directly from the individual who is the subject of the information. River City Sports shall, generally speaking, obtain consent concerning the collection and use of personal information.
4.5 An individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

V. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

5.1 Personal information shall not be disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law.
5.2 River City Sports shall retain files containing personal information for a period of no longer than seven years.
5.3 Personal information that is no longer required by River City Sports to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected shall be shredded and disposed of in a manner that safeguards the confidentiality of the information.
VI. Safeguarding Personal Information
6.1 River City Sports shall take reasonable steps to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification of personal information. All personal information under the custody or control of River City Sports in written form shall be kept in locked filing cabinets and access to such files shall be limited to those employees who require access in order to complete their duties. Personal information that is stored electronically shall be protected by an appropriate firewall and password encrypted.
6.2 The Privacy Officer shall, on a regular basis, ensure that such office policies are being adhered to and that all such personal information is being stored and safeguarded in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
VII. Challenging Compliance
7.1 Should an individual have issue with the manner in which River City Sports, its employees or agents are collecting, using, storing, disclosing or destroying information, he or she may contact the Privacy Officer at the address previously set out above.
7.2The Privacy Officer shall have 30 days from receipt of the complaint to investigate the complaint and to provide a response, including the remedy to be employed, if any.





ORDER HOTLINE: 1-800-950-8201